פרופ' רות איל

מנהלת ודיקנאט אמנויות בדימוס
פרופ' רות איל
פקס: 09-9555639
משרד: מכסיקו, 207

Education

1980 - 1981 N.Y.U. School of Performing Arts, N.Y: Anatomy for Dancers - Andrי Bernard. Anthropology and Theatre - Richard Schechner. Acting for Directors - Joseph Chaikin
1963 - 1964 Tel-Aviv University, Philosophy & Theatre
1966 - 1968 School of Performing Arts, New York University, N.Y. - B.F.A.
1968 - 1970 School of Performing Arts, New York University, N.Y. - M.F.A
1994 - 1997 Private Studies of the Feldenkrais Practice - Jehudith Levison, Israel.

Research

SELECTED WORKS FOR THE THEATRE 

1971 -  Dance concert at the Dance Theater Workshop, (D.T.W.), N.Y.C.

  

1973 - The Persian Protocoles, choreography for the play by Israel Eliraz, directed by  Michael Alfreds, the Jerusalem Khan Theatre, Jerusalem.

  

1974 - Neyar Iton, (Newsprint), a dance theatre performance, choreographed and directed by Ruth Ziv-Ayal, performed by students of the Beit Zvi  Theatre School, Ramat-Gan.

 

1974 - The Immigrants,  choreography for the play by Slavomir Marojec, directed by Michal Govrin, the Jerusalem Khan Theatre, Jerusalem.

 

1975 - Fun Shun, choreography for the play, directed by Hanan Snir, the Jerusalem Khan Theatre, Jerusalem.

 

1977 - Mistorim, (Secret Places), a non-verbal theatre created, choreographed and directed by Ruth Ziv-Ayal, the Jerusalem Khan Theater, Jerusalem.

 

1978 - Hadachlil, (The Scarecrow),  a solo dance choreography for the dancer Ruth Eshel, Israel.

 

1979 - Kotarot Nizkarot, Kadur Chozer, (Headlines and Bounce Back), a dance theater in two pieces, the Cameri II Ensemble, the Cameri Theatre, Tel-Aviv.

 

1979 -  Sheep, choreography for the play by Lope de Vega, directed by David Muchtar, Staadt's Theatre, Heidelberg, Germany.

 

1980 -  Yentel, choreography for the play by Isaak Bashevis Singer, directed by Hanan Snir, the Cameri Theatre, Tel-Aviv.

 

1981 Hamavet Halavan, (The White Death), choreography for the Kibbutz Dance Company, Ga'aton, Israel.

 

1982 - Machzor, (Cycle), a three parts dance theatre event, the Ruth Ziv-Ayal Company, comissioned by the Israel Festival, in colaboration with the Neveh-Zedek Theatre Centre, Tel-Aviv.

 

1984 -   Blay, (Tear and Wear), a two parts dance theatre, the Ruth Ziv-Ayal Company, at the Neveh-Zedek Theatre Centre, Tel-Aviv.

 

1984 -   Ghetto, choreography and movement for the play by Yehoshua Sobol, directed by Joseph Milo, the Folks Theatre, Vienna, Austria.

 

1986 -Halon, (Window), a dance theatre, the Ruth Ziv-Ayal Company, comissioned by the 3rd International Festival of Puppet Theatre in colaboration with the Jerusalem Theatre, Jerusalem.

 

1989 - Koach Meshicha, (Gravity), a choreography in three parts, the Kibbutz Dance Company, a special comission for the Israel Festival, Jerusalem.

 

1990 -1993 - Prakim, (Chapters), a prolonged theatrical event in seven chapters, performed by the Ruth Ziv-Ayal Company, the Suzanne Delal Centre for Dance and Theatre, Neve-Tzedek, Tel-Aviv:

 

1990 -   Chapters Aleph and Beith.

1991 -   Chapters Aleph, Beith and Gimel.

1992 -   Chapters  Gimel and Daleth.

1993 -   Chapters Hei and Vav, (Gravity).

1994 -   Road of the Messengers, (The Seventh Chapter).

 

1992 -  The Man of La Mancha,  movement and choreography for the musical by Mitch Leigh and Joe Darion, directed by Tom Levi, performed by the students of the Theatre Department, Faculty of the Arts, Tel-Aviv University.

  

1993 - The Ruth Ziv-Ayal Company performs Gravity, (The Sixth Chapter), as part of the program Tanz aus Israel, in the festival Judischen Kulturtage im Podewil, Berlin.

  

1994 - The Ruth Ziv-Ayal Company performs The Unfinished Newspaper, in the 10th Festival Internazionale del Teatro, Lugano, Italy.

 

1997 - The Swan, movement for the play by Elisabeth Egeloff, directed by Ido Riklin, the Liberary Theatre, Ramat-Gan, Israel.

 

1998 - Mangrusim, (non-translatable), a solo dance theatre, performed by Avital Itzhari-Mislin, the Suzanne Delal Centre for Dance and Theatre, Neve-Zedek, Tel-Aviv.

  

2000 - Soof, (Reed),  a choreography for the Bat-Sheva Dance Company, the Suzanne Delal Centre for Dance and Theatre, Neve-Zedek, Tel-Aviv.

  

2001 -To Hell with the Devils, movement for the play, based on stories by Isaak Bashevis Singer, adapted and directed by Michael Alfreds, the Cameri Theatre of Tel Aviv.
 

2001-2002 - The Sinking of the Titanic, (Der Untergang der Titanic, Eine Komödie erscheint), movement for the play by Hans Magnus Enzensberger, translated, edited and directed by Shimon Levi, University Theatre, Tel Aviv University.

 

2006 - Guest artist at Koothu-P-Patatrai Theatre, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India; and at Lokadharmi Tripunithura, a Center for Theatre Training, Research and Performance, Kochin, Kerala, India.

 

2006 - The Supper of D and G, movement-theatre for two performers, homage to Samuel Beckett. The Yolanda and David Katz Faculty of the Arts,

TelAvivUniversity.

 

2008-2009 The Supper of D and GHommage to Samuel Beckett, Movement Theater with Thirteen Words, The Arab-Hebrew Theatre,

Jaffa

View the attached file for images

ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

1967 - 1971 - Full scholarship from the School of Performing Arts, New York University, New York

1979 - The Silver Rose Award, for an original creation for the theatre, by the daily newspaper Ma'ariv

1981 - The America-Israel Cultural Foundation Grant, for further studies in New York.

 

1996 – The Tel-Aviv Municipality prizes, the Rosenblum Prize for Theatre Arts

2004 - Rector Teaching Award, Faculty of the Arts, Tel Aviv University

אוניברסיטת תל-אביב, ת.ד. 39040, תל-אביב 6997801
UI/UX Basch_Interactive